VISA Information

For further information, please contact travel@sohotravel.co.kr or soho@sohotravel.co.kr


– General Information –

Visa issuance depends on rules and regulations persuant to the diplomatic relationships between countries.

Please check whether or not a visa is required to visit the countries you intend to travel via Internet, by contacting directly your local embassy or consulate before you travel.

We can arrange a Tourist Visa for following countries.

If you are  mailing your passport, please use Registered Overnight Express Mail (빠른 등기 in Korean) at your post office.

  • China
    • Currently per the new visa application policy of the Chinese embassy in Korea,
      you can apply for a visa to China only when
      1. your alien registraion card is valid when you apply a visa to China. **(see the exception below)
        ( per the new Chinese Embassy’s visa policy, you don’t need to  have 6 month validity on  your alien registration card any more as of 16th of Jan 2014 )
        or
      2. you have been to china in the past and you have an old Chinese visa that has been issued outside of China and entry stamp to China on your passport
        ( If this entry record is on your old passport, you must also submit your old passport with your new passport to the embassy ).

    ** Note:Nationals of below listed countries must have Alien Regstration Card longer than next 6 month left: Ghana, Nigeria, Lebanon, Libya, Malaysia, Mali, Bangladesh, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Sri Lanka, Syria, Algiers, Uzbekistan, Iraq, Iran, India, Cameroon, Kazakhstan, Congo, Thailand, Turkmenistan, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Yemen, Kyrgystan, Turkey

 

  • To apply for a Chinese Visa, we need to  have your

     

      1. Original passport ( passports must contain at least one unused visa page for the visa sticker )
      2. 1 passport photo (taken within 6 months)
      3. 1 completed application form  (Download 1)
      4. Original Alien Registration card ( If you are a tourist in Korea, you must have an old Chinese visa that has been issued outside of China and entry stamp to China in your passport instead of Alien Registration Card.)
      5. Certificate of Employment
        Letter of employment verification (재직증명서) for you that is issued by your employer if you work in Korea.
        (using a company letterhead and with a company stamp on it. This does NOT mean your contract of employment)

    or business name card

    Certificate of enrollment (재학증명서) that issued recently by university (Using the University letterhead) if you are a student in Korea.
    It doesn’t mean an admission letter or invitation letter)

      * If you are a US military member,  you only need to submit

      1. Original Passport 2. 1 Passport photo 3. Completed application form 4. Military ID copy.

         

        • Processing Fee ( L Visa – Tourist Visa )
        • ( Normal process/ 4 working days at the embassy ):
          • Single entry (30 day stay within 90 days from your visa issuance date)
            • Non-Us Citizen: 80,000 won
            • US Citizen: 215,000 won
          • Double entry (30 day stay within 6 months from your visa issuance date)
            • Available if you have valid ARC or if you have a previous Chinese visa issued at overseas Chinese embassy and entry stamp to China
            • Please note that Chinese Embassy in Korea does not issue multiple entry visa to foreign residents in Korea
            • Non-Us Citizen: 100,000 won
            • US Citizen: 235,000 won
        • ( Rush process/ 2 working days at the embassy ):
          • Single entry (30 day stay within 90 days from your visa issuance date)
            • Non-Us Citizen: 115,000 won
            • US Citizen: 250,000 won
          • Double entry (30 day stay within 6 months from your visa issuance date)
            • Available if you have valid ARC or if you have a previous Chinese visa issued at overseas Chinese embassy and entry stamp to China.
            • Please note that Chinese Embassy in Korea does not issue multiple entry visa to foreign residents in Korea
            • Non-Us Citizen: 135,000 won
            • US Citizen: 270,000 won
              **Chinese visa fee will be increased from the 23rd of Jan 2014**
          • If you just arrange a visa only without purchasing a flight ticket through us, there will be an extra 10,000 won for service fee.
          • You may mail these document to us, or you can come by to our office to drop them off.
            Our address is
            #1712 Seokyo Tower , Seokyo-dong, Mapo-gu, Seoul 121-760
            서울시 마포구 서교동 353-1 서교타워 1712호 소호트레블

        My office is located at Hongik University Station – line 2.

        • Vietnam
          • Required Documents:
            • Passport & 1 passport picture
            • Home address and phone number in Korea and your home country
            • names and date of birth of your parents
            • You may mail these document to us, or you can come by to our office to drop them off.
              Our address is
              #1712 Seokyo Tower , Seokyo-dong, Mapo-gu, Seoul 121-760
          • Processing Fee:
            • If you just arrange a visa only without purchasing a flight ticket through us, there will be an extra 10,000 won for service fee.
            • Your Vietnam visa will be valid from the date that you write on the application form.
              So make sure that you are certain of the date you want it to be valid.
          • Single Entry / 1 month
            145,000 won ( 6 working day process )
            135,000 won ( 8 working day process )
            120,000 won  (11 working day process)

            Multiple Entry / 1 month
            195,000 won ( 6 working day process )
            185,000 won ( 8 working day process )
            165,000 won  (11 working day process)

        • Taiwan
        • Required Documents for applying a Taiwanese visa
          1. Actual Passport  ( with 6 month validity )
          2. Actual Alien Registration Card ( with 3 month validity )
          3. 2 Passport pictures (White Background)
          4. Air plane ticket/Reservation copy
          5. Hotel Voucher / Confirmation copy
          6. Certificate of emloyment
          - Letter of employment verification of you that is issued by your employer
          (Using a company letterhead and with a company stamp on it, It doesnt mean a contract letter)
          7. Address and Telephone Number in Korea and Home Country
          8. Fee: 50,000 won
        • Mongolia
          • Required Documents:
            • Passport & 1 passport picture
            • You may mail these document to us, or you can come by to our office to drop them off.
              Our address is
              #1712 Seokyo Tower , Seokyo-dong, Mapo-gu, Seoul 121-760
          • Processing Fee:
            • 5 working days process
            • 70,000 won
            • If you just arrange a visa only without purchasing a flight ticket, there will be an extra 10,000 won for service fee.
        • India
          • Required Documents:
            • passport
              • at least with 3 blank visa pages per the Indian Embassy visa policy
              • You must also make sure that there is at least six months before the expiration of your passport.
              • There should be your signature appeared on the passport bearer’s signature page.
            • 2 pictures of you ( size: 5.1 cm x 5.1 cm / White background )
            • Application Form (Download)
            • Signature Form (Download)
            • Address & Tel number in Korea and your home country
            • Copy of Alien registration card (front/back side)
            • You may mail these document to us, or you can come by to our office to drop them off.
              Our address is
              #1712 Seokyo Tower , Seokyo-dong, Mapo-gu, Seoul 121-760
          • Processing Fee:
              • Visa process time : 7 days ~ 10 days
              • U.S.Citizen : 170,000 won
              • Australia/NZ/Canada/Ireland : 130,000 won
              • UK Citizen (interview required) : 270,000 won + 30,000 won (visa interview fee)
              • South Africa : 50,000 won + 30,000 won (visa interview fee)
              • Other nationalities : Please ask us
            • If you just arrange a visa only without purchasing a flight ticket, there will be an extra 10,000 won for service fee.
            • ** You must first submit an application for your Indian Visa.  You may also be required to go the Indian Counsulate for a visa interview per the new Indian embassy’s visa policy.
        • Japan
          • Required Documents:
             

            1. Original Passport ( with more than 6 month validity )
            2. 1 Passport Picture
            3. Certificate of Employment ( Korean ) :
              - Letter of employment verification of you that is issued by your employer
              (Using a company letterhead and with a company stamp on it, It doesnt mean a contract letter)
            4. Alien Registration Card copy ( front and back page ): That has to be valid for next 3 months.
            5. Application form (Ask us )
            6. Schedule of Stay – form ( Ask us ) with your signature
            7. Hotel Voucher/Confirmation
            8. Air plane ticket/Confirmation
            9. Original Korean Bank Book  ( into which you receive your monthly salary )
              - The latest updated bankbook showing all of your deposits and withdrawals for the past 6 months ( It has to be updated recently. )
              - Your bank book or bank document must show that you have maintained a  balance of at least 1 million won.
              - If you do not have a bank book,
              you must obtain an official printed bank document (거래내역증명서)showing all of your deposits and withdrawals for the past 6 months.
              - This document must have the official bank stamp on it and must show the account number and the name of the account holder.
              - This cannot be a document that is simply downloaded from the internet.
            10. Statement of purpose of visiting Japan with your signature. ( No specific form ) (If you are a Busan,Daegu or Gyeongsang-do resident, Please also send us)
              (If you are a Jeju -do resident, please apply it to the Japanese consulate in Jeju City directly )
          • Processing Fee:
            • 100,000 won