VISA Information

For further information, please contact travel@sohotravel.co.kr or soho@sohotravel.co.kr

– General Information –
Visa issuance depends on rules and regulations persuant to the diplomatic relationships between countries.
Please check whether or not a visa is required to visit the countries you intend to travel via Internet, by contacting directly your local embassy or consulate before you travel.
We can arrange a Tourist Visa for the following countries.
If you are  mailing your passport, please use Registered Overnight Express Mail (익일특급 in Korean) at your post office.
  • China
    • Currently per the new visa application policy of the Chinese embassy in Korea, you can apply for a visa to China only when
    1. your alien registration card is valid when you apply for a visa to China. **(see the exceptions below) ( per the new Chinese Embassy’s visa policy, you don’t need to  have 6 months validity on  your alien registration card any more as of the 16th of Jan 2014 )
      or
    2. you have been to china in the past and you have an old Chinese visa that has been issued outside of China and entry stamp to China on your passport ( If this entry record is on your old passport, you must also submit your old passport with your new passport to the embassy ).
  • To apply for a Chinese Visa, we need to  have your
  1. Original passport
    (*  passports must contain at least one unused visa page for the visa sticker  )
    ( * If you are using a new passport and there’s no entry stamp to Korea in your new passport, It is required to submit your old passport as well along with the new passport.)
    ( * Your passport must be valid for next 6 months )
  2. 1 passport photo (taken within 6 months)
  3. 1 completed application form (Download 1)
  4. Original Alien Registration card ( If you are a tourist in Korea, you must have an old Chinese visa that has been issued outside of China and entry stamp to China in your passport instead of Alien Registration Card.) ** Nationals of the below listed countries must have Alien Registration Card with longer than next 6 month left even through you have been to China in the past; Indonesia, Ghana, Nigeria, Lebanon, Libya, Malaysia, Mali, Bangladesh, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Sri Lanka, Syria, Algiers, Uzbekistan, Iraq, Iran, India, Cameroon, Kazakhstan, Congo, Thailand, Turkmenistan, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Yemen, Kyrgystan, Turkey
  5. Certificate of Employment : Letter of employment verification (재직증명서) for you that is issued by your employer if you work in Korea. (using a company letterhead and with a company stamp on it. This does NOT mean your contract of employment) or business name card
If  you are a student in Korea,  Certificate of enrollment (재학증명서) that was issued recently by the university (Using the University letterhead).   It doesn’t mean an admission letter or invitation letter.
  • Processing Fee ( L Visa – Tourist Visa )
  • ( Normal process/ 4 working days at the embassy ):
      • All nationalities except US and Canadian citizens : 1)  80,000 won - Single entry visa ( 30 days stay within 90 days from your visa issuance date ) 2)  100,000 won-  Double entry visa ( 2 entries to China/ 30 days stay each time within 6 months from your visa issuance date )
      • US Citizen: 225,000 won ( Multiple Entry Visa  / Visa validity – 10 years )
      • Canadian Citizen : 145,000 won (  Multiple Entry Visa / Visa will be valid until 6 months before the applicant’s passport expiration date. )
    • If you just arrange a visa only without purchasing a flight ticket through us, there will be a 10,000 won service fee.
    • Please note that Chinese Embassy in Korea does not issue multiple entry visas to foreign residents in Korea except US citizens and Canadian citizens.
  • ( Rush process/ 2 working days at the embassy ):
      • All nationalities except US and Canadian citizens: 1)  115,000 won - Single enrty visa ( 30 days stay within 90 days from your visa issuance date ) 2)  135,000 won – Double entry visa ( 2 entries within 6 months / 30 days stay each time )
      • US Citizen: 260,000 won ( Multiple Entry Visa will be issued only for US citizens / Visa validity – 10 years )
      • Canadia Citizen : 180,000 won ( Multiple Entry Visa / Visa will be valid until 6 months before  the applicant’s passport expiration date. )
    • Please note that Chinese Embassy in Korea does not issue multiple entry visas to foreign residents in Korea except US citizens and Candian citizens.
    • If you just arrange a visa only without purchasing a flight ticket through us, there will be a 10,000 won service fee.
    • You can mail these documents to us by  registered mail (익일특급) from any post office near you, or you can come  to our office to drop them off.
    • address: SOHO TRAVEL Room 201, 61 World Cup Buk-Ro 4 Gil (204-36 Dongkyo-Dong), Mapo-Gu ,Seoul  121-819
  • 서울시 마포구 월드컵북로 4길 61번지 (동교동 204-36 ) 201호 소호트레블
My office is located at Hongik University Station – line 2. exit 2
  • Vietnam
  • This is for getting an actual Vietnamese Visa on your passport in advance before you leave for Vietnam.
    It is not a Visa on arrival arrangement.
    • Required Documents:
      • 1. Your Original Passport
        ( Your passport must be valid for a minumum of 6 months from the arrival date )
        2. passport picture
        3.  Application form
      • The Vietnam visa will be valid from the date that you write on the application form. So make sure that you are certain of the date you want it to be valid.
      • You may mail these document to us, or you can come by to our office to drop them off.
    • Processing Fee:
      • If you just arrange a visa only without purchasing a flight ticket through us, there will be an extra 10,000 won for service fee.
      • Your Vietnam visa will be valid from the date that you write on the application form. So make sure that you are certain of the date you want it to be valid.
    • Single Entry / 1 month 145,000 won ( 6 working day process )
      135,000 won ( 8 working day process )
      120,000 won  (11 working day process)
      Multiple Entry / 1 month 195,000 won ( 6 working day process )
      185,000 won ( 8 working day process )
      165,000 won  (11 working day process)

     

  • Taiwan
  • Required Documents for applying a Taiwanese visa
  • 1. Actual Passport  ( with 6 month validity )
  • 2. Actual Alien Registration Card ( with 3 month validity )
  • 3. 2 Passport pictures (White Background)
  • 4. Air plane ticket/Reservation copy
  • 5. Hotel Voucher / Confirmation copy
  • 6. Certificate of emloyment – Letter of employment verification of you that is issued by your employer (Using a company letterhead and with a company stamp on it, It doesnt mean a contract letter)
  • 7. Address and Telephone Number in Korea and Home Country
  • 8. Fee: 50,000 won (For South African applicants only )
  • *  For other nationalities, please email us for the visa fee.  soho@sohotravel.co.kr
  • Mongolia
    • Required Documents:
      • Passport & 1 passport picture
      • Original ARC
      • You may mail these document to us, or you can come by to our office to drop them off.
    • Processing Fee:
      • 5 working days process
      • 75,000 won
      • If you just arrange a visa only without purchasing a flight ticket, there will be an extra 10,000 won for service fee.
  • India
    • Please contact Indian Embassy in Seoul directly.
  • Japan
    • Required Documents:
      1. Original Passport ( with more than 6 month validity )
      2. 1 Passport Picture (4.5cm x 4.5cm / recently taken within 6 months/White background)
      3. Certificate of Employment ( Korean ) : – Letter of employment verification of you that is issued by your employer (Using a company letterhead and with a company stamp on it, It doesnt mean a contract letter)
      4. Alien Registration Card copy ( front and back page ): That has to be valid for next 3 months.
      5. Application form (Ask us )
      6. Schedule of Stay – form ( Ask us ) with your signature
      7. Hotel Voucher/Confirmation
      8. Air plane ticket/Confirmation
      9. Original Korean Bank Book ( into which you receive your monthly salary ) or Bank statement – The latest updated bankbook showing all of your deposits and withdrawals for the past 6 months ( It has to be updated recently. ) – Your bank book or bank document must show that you have maintained a  balance of at least 1 million won. – If you do not have a bank book, you must obtain an official printed bank document (거래내역증명서)showing all of your deposits and withdrawals for the past 6 months. – This document must have the official bank stamp on it and must show the account number and the name of the account holder. – This cannot be a document that is simply downloaded from the internet.
      10. Statement of purpose of visiting Japan with your signature. ( No specific form ) (If you are a Busan,Daegu or Gyeongsang-do resident, Please also send us) (If you are a Jeju -do resident, please apply it to the Japanese consulate in Jeju City directly )
      11. Your school’s business license (사업자 등록증 사본) copy , If you live in Busan, Daegu or Gyeongsang do and  you don’t work at a public school .
    • Processing Fee:
      • 100,000 won
      • (For South African applicants only )
      • *  For other nationalities, please email us for the visa fee.  soho@sohotravel.co.kr
      • SOHO TRAVEL Room 201, 61 World Cup Buk-Ro 4 Gil (204-36 Dongkyo-Dong), Mapo-Gu ,Seoul  121-819 서울시 마포구 월드컵북로 4길 61번지 (동교동 204-36 ) 201호 소호트레블