Visa Application ( China )

For further information, please contact travel@sohotravel.co.kr or soho@sohotravel.co.kr

– General Information –

Visa issuance depends on rules and regulations persuant to the diplomatic relationships between countries.
Please check whether or not a visa is required to visit the countries you intend to travel via Internet, by contacting directly your local embassy or consulate before you travel.
We can arrange a Tourist Visa for the following countries.
If you are  mailing your passport, please use Registered Overnight Express Mail (익일특급 in Korean) at your post office.
  • SOHO TRAVEL Room 201, 61 World Cup Buk-Ro 4 Gil (204-36 Dongkyo-Dong), Mapo-Gu ,Seoul  121-819
    서울시 마포구 월드컵북로 4길 61번지 (동교동 204-36 ) 201호 소호트레블
  • China
    • Currently per the new visa application policy of the Chinese embassy in Korea, you can apply for a visa to China only when
    1. your alien registration card is valid when you apply for a visa to China. **(see the exceptions below) ( per the new Chinese Embassy’s visa policy, you don’t need to  have 6 months validity on  your alien registration card any more as of the 16th of Jan 2014 )
      .
  • To apply for a Chinese Visa, we need to  have your
  1. Original passport
    (*  passports must contain at least one unused visa page for the visa sticker  )

    ( * If you are using a new passport and there’s no entry stamp to Korea in your new passport, It is required to submit your old passport as well along with the new passport.)
    ( * Your passport must be valid for next 6 months )
  2. 1 passport size photo
    ( It must be taken within 6 months / White Background only/ 3.5cm x 4.5cm )
  3. 1 completed application form (Download 1)
  4. Original Alien Registration card
    ( If you are a tourist in Korea, you must have an old Chinese visa that has been issued outside of China and entry stamp to China in your passport instead of Alien Registration Card.)

    ** Nationals of the below listed countries must have Alien Registration Card with longer than next 6 month left even though you have been to China in the past;
    Indonesia, Ghana, Nigeria, Lebanon, Libya, Malaysia, Mali, Bangladesh, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Sri Lanka, Syria, Algiers, Uzbekistan, Iraq, Iran, India, Cameroon, Kazakhstan, Congo, Thailand, Turkmenistan, Pakistan, Afghanistan, Yemen, Kyrgystan, Turkey
  5. Certificate of Employment : Letter of employment verification (재직증명서) for you that is issued by your employer if you work in Korea. (using a company letterhead and with a company stamp on it. This does NOT mean your contract of employment) or business name card
If  you are a student in Korea,  Certificate of enrollment (재학증명서) that was issued recently by the university (Using the University letterhead).   It doesn’t mean an admission letter or invitation letter.
  • Processing Fee ( L Visa – Tourist Visa )
  • ( Normal process/ 4 working days at the embassy ):
      • All nationalities except US and Canadian citizens :
        1)  80,000 won - Single entry visa ( 30 days stay within 90 days from your visa issuance date )
        2)  100,000 won-  Double entry visa ( 2 entries to China/ 30 days stay each time within 6 months from your visa issuance date )
      • US Citizen: 225,000 won ( Multiple Entry Visa  / Visa validity – 10 years )
      • Canadian Citizen : 145,000 won (  Multiple Entry Visa / Visa will be valid until 6 months before the applicant’s passport expiration date. )
    • If you just arrange a visa only without purchasing a flight ticket through us, there will be a 20,000 won service fee per person.
    • Please note that Chinese Embassy in Korea does not issue multiple entry visas to foreign residents in Korea except US citizens and Canadian citizens.
  • ( Rush process/ 2 working days at the embassy ):
      • All nationalities except US and Canadian citizens:
        1)  115,000 won - Single enrty visa ( 30 days stay within 90 days from your visa issuance date )
        2)  135,000 won – Double entry visa ( 2 entries within 6 months / 30 days stay each time )
      • US Citizen: 260,000 won ( Multiple Entry Visa will be issued only for US citizens / Visa validity – 10 years )
      • Canadian Citizen : 180,000 won ( Multiple Entry Visa / Visa will be valid until 6 months before  the applicant’s passport expiration date. )
    • Please note that Chinese Embassy in Korea does not issue multiple entry visas to foreign residents in Korea except US citizens and Candian citizens.
    • If you just arrange a visa only without purchasing a flight ticket through us, there will be a 20,000 won service fee per person.  

    • If you mail the document to our office,please transfer the money from your account to the following bank account  :
      KB ( Bank code 04 / Kook Min Bank )    479001-01-184821
      Jeong Jong Ho (Soho Travel)
    • or
      NH (Nonghyup )  301-0118-6764-11
      Jeong Jongho (Soho Travel)
    • You can mail these documents to us by  registered mail (익일특급) from any post office near you, or you can come  to our office to drop them off.
    • address: SOHO TRAVEL Room 201, 61 World Cup Buk-Ro 4 Gil (204-36 Dongkyo-Dong), Mapo-Gu ,Seoul  121-819
  • 서울시 마포구 월드컵북로 4길 61번지 (동교동 204-36 ) 201호 소호트레블
My office is located at Hongik University Station – line 2. exit 2.