Visa Application ( Japan )

JAPAN

 

If you are  mailing your passport, please use Registered Overnight Express Mail (익일특급 in Korean) at your post office.
  • SOHO TRAVEL Room 201, 61 World Cup Buk-Ro 4 Gil (204-36 Dongkyo-Dong), Mapo-Gu ,Seoul  121-819
    서울시 마포구 월드컵북로 4길 61번지 (동교동 204-36 ) 201호 소호트레블


  • Required Documents:
    1. Original Passport ( with more than 6 month validity )
    2. 1 Passport Photo (4.5cm x 4.5cm / recently taken within 3 months/Color photo only/White background)
    3. Certificate of Employment /Student enrollment ( in Korean ) :
      (One of above in accordance with the applicant’s Korea visa)
      – If you work in Korea, Letter of employment verification ( 재직증명서) of you that is issued by your employer
      (Using a company letterhead and with a company stamp on it, It doesn’t mean a copy of contract letter)
      - If  you are a student in Korea,  Certificate of enrollment (재학증명서) that was issued recently by the university (Using the University letterhead).
      It doesn’t mean an admission letter or invitation letter.
      A hand written document will not be accepted.
    4. Alien Registration Card copy ( front and back page ):
      It has to be valid for at least next 3 months.
    5. Application form ( Ask us the form )
    6. Schedule of Stayform with your signature ( Ask us the form )
      -
      This must contain the exact travel dates of flights and accommodation and travel plan in detail.
      (in chronological order with exact dates and times of the flights and accommodations )
    7. Hotel Voucher/Confirmation
      Hotel booking at: www.agoda.co.kr/asia.html?cid=1428683
      or http://www.booking.com/?aid=1157544
      ( Your name must be shown on the confirmation. )
      ( There must be hotel bookings for the entire travel time; there can be no empty unaccounted for gaps in time. )
      ( Airbnb confirmation will not be accepted by Japanese Embassy )
    8. Air plane ticket/Confirmation
      ( Your name must be shown on the confirmation. Your travel companion’s name must not be on it. )
    9. Original Korean Bank Book ( into which you receive your monthly salary ) or Bank statement (in Korean)
      The latest updated bankbook showing all of your deposits and withdrawals for the past 3 months ( It has to be updated just before you send us the documents. )
      – Your bank book or bank document must show that you have maintained a  balance of at least 1 million won.
      – If you do not have a bank book, you must obtain an official printed bank document (거래내역증명서)showing all of your deposits and withdrawals for the past 6 months.
      Please make sure that your full name is printed on the bank statement.
      – This document must have the official bank stamp on it and must show the account number and the name of the account holder.
      – This cannot be a document that is simply downloaded from the internet.
      ********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************************If you are a Busan,Daegu or Gyeongsang-do province (Ulsan,Pohang,Geoje,Gumi,Gyeongju and Changwon…etc) resident, 

      You are also requested to submit document number 10 and 11.

       

       

       

    10. Statement of purpose of visiting Japan with your signature. ( No specific form )
    11. *If you are a Busan,Daegu or Gyeongsang-do province (Ulsan,Pohang,Geoje,Gumi,Gyeongju and Changwon…etc) resident
      and
      you don’t work at a public school,

      Your school’s business license (사업자 등록증 사본) copy is also required.,
      (If you are a Jeju -do resident, We can’t arrange a Japanese visa for you. Please apply it to the Japanese consulate in Jeju City directly )
       

      ** In rare cases, the applicant might be asked to submit additional documents per the Japanese consulate’s request during the visa process.

      Processing Fee: ( Processing fee will be changed from the 17th of Apr )

      *** Busan/Daegu/Gyeongsang Nam-do/Gyeongsang Buk-do resident:
      :120,000 won
      (For South African applicants only )

      • If you just arrange a visa only without purchasing a flight ticket through us,
        there will be a 20,000 won extra service fee per person.


      ***Non-Busan/Daegu/Gyeongsang Nam-do/Gyeongsang Buk-do resident
      (Seoul/Gyeonggi-do/Chungcheong-do/jeolla-do/Gangwon-do resident):
      100,000 won ( For South African applicants only )

      • If you just arrange a visa only without purchasing a flight ticket through us,
        there will be a 20,000 won extra service fee per person.

      ** If you mail the document to our office,please transfer the money from your account to the following bank account :

      KB ( Bank code 04 / Kook Min Bank )  479001-01-184821 Jeong Jong Ho(Soho Travel)
      or
      NH (Nonghyup ) 301-0118-6764-11 Jeong Jongho (Soho Travel)

       

       

       

       

       

    • *  For other nationalities, please email us for the visa fee.  soho@sohotravel.co.kr 

    • Our office address to send the documents:
    • SOHO TRAVEL Room 201, 61 World Cup Buk-Ro 4 Gil (204-36 Dongkyo-Dong), Mapo-Gu ,Seoul  03993
    • 서울시 마포구 월드컵북로 4길 61번지 (동교동 204-36 ) 201호 소호트레블  03993


** how to purchase JR pass in KOREA ?   http://sohoholiday.com/soho/jr-pass-booking-soho/



Booking.com